Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy for Website Access

View our Children’s Privacy Policy

How Information is Collected

On some Evangelical Christian Academy (ECA) web pages or websites (including all ECA related event, club, extra-curricular group, staff, faculty and related websites, which are hereinafter referred to as “the ECA network”), you may be asked to provide certain personal information for school-related purposes or to make school contributions. We do not collect personal information without your knowledge; however, we do allow you to provide personal information that will help us serve your request (for instance, you can give feedback or make donations on the ECA network). We will only ask for the information that will help us facilitate your request. When you provide any such information, you are acknowledging your consent to our use of such information to better serve you and others visiting the ECA network.

How Information is Used

ECA uses information you provide to better serve your requests. We do not sell, lease or rent your confidential information to others. However, we may need to provide personal information as may be required by law, regulation, court order, subpoena, search warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request, to enforce our terms of use or to protect the safety and security of our visitors and our sites.

Security

To safeguard and secure the information we collect online, ECA has applied appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorized access and maintain data accuracy. Internet encryption software, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, is utilized to protect sensitive data transmissions with credit card information. The padlock icon in the bottom of your browser’s window or a blue line around the window signifies that a site is secure. Sometimes password protection is used to protect your privacy and security.

Site Access – Commercial Use

Your personal use and access of this site does not allow you to download or modify it, or any portion of it, except with the express written consent of ECA. You may not commercially use, or otherwise exploit for any commercial purpose, the contents of the ECA network, including images, content or photographs or any derivative use of the ECA network. You may not download or copy any of the information on this network for the benefit of another; or use any data mining, robots or similar data-gathering and extraction tools. You may not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit or otherwise exploit any portion of this network for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of ECA.

You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademarks or logos, photographs, content or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout or form) of ECA network without express written consent. You may not use meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing any names or trademarks or logos contained in the ECA network without the express written consent of ECA. You may not create a hyperlink to the home page or any internal page of the ECA network without the express written permission of ECA.


Conditions of Use

ECA provides the services described on the ECA network as information to visitors interested in learning more about the activities and ministry outreach of ECA. By visiting our sites, you are accepting these conditions.

Limitation of Liability

ECA makes no representations or warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, as to the operation of any sites in the ECA network or the information, content, materials or products included therein. You expressly agree that your use of the ECA network is at your sole risk.

ECA will not be liable for any damages of any kind, arising from the use of the ECA network, including, but not limited to, failure of any sites in the ECA network to perform, error or omission or interruption of availability on the ECA network, computer viruses or line failure; nor any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages.

Copyright and Trademarks

All websites and web pages contained in the ECA network are the the property of ECA, and all content contained therein is protected by United States and international copyright laws. ECA holds all copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights contained within the ECA network. ECA also holds all rights in applications, text, graphics, design elements, audio, music and all other materials that it originates or uses within the ECA network.

You may not reproduce, upload, post, transmit, download or distribute any information contained on the ECA network. This restriction also applies to information accessed at other sites through links to the ECA network. However, ECA does allow users of its network to print out or download parts of the text and images for their own personal, noncommercial purposes.

ECA’s trade names, trademarks, brands and service marks, including those marks indicated on the ECA network are the sole and exclusive property of ECA, including, without limitation, designs, logos, page headers, button icons and scripts (“Marks”). ECA’s Marks and branding may not be used without express written permission in connection with or in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among the public, or in any manner that disparages or discredits ECA. All other trademarks not owned by ECA that appear on the ECA network are the property of their respective owners.

Domain names and trademarks of other sites, or that are contained in information that users access at other sites, belong solely to their respective owners. The appearance of domain names, trademarks and other information on these sites does not imply that ECA is affiliated with, endorses or sponsors the owners of these items. See Permissions.

For More Information

If you have any questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use or any content found on the ECA network, please contact us at (719) 574-0920.


Children’s Privacy Policy

The ECA network of websites is informational sites for parents and children about ECA. Our pages are designed primarily to provide information to children, ages 11 and up, who participate in or are interested in the various ECA activities. It is our intention to provide a safe, fun environment where children may explore ECA and ECA related activities.

We care about your privacy and we take great care to safeguard your personal information. We do not require our users to supply us with any personal information. We never condition a child’s participation in an activity on the child’s disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity. All personally identifiable information we do collect can only be accessed by authorized ECA staff, and only those people who require access may see this information. We preserve the confidentiality, security and integrity of that information. Upon your request, we will provide you with information as to all of the personal information we have regarding you and your child and we will not share this information with any third parties. As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, we may modify our practices periodically. However, we will treat all personal information we collect in accordance with the privacy notice in effect at the time the information is collected. You will be notified and your consent will be requested should there be any material changes in the collection, use or disclosure practices to which you have previously agreed.

The ECA network is designed to comply with the requirement of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) guidelines for websites gathering identifiable information from children.

Kids

Be sure to ask your parents for permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet.

Personal information may be requested when using the following features:

* E-mail Comments

Some websites within the ECA network have a page on which children may send an e-mail with comments to ECA. Information gathered from these e-mail comments are only for the internal use of ECA. If sample comments are posted on the website, then no identifiable information is ever included.

* Cookies

The ECA network uses a software technology called "cookies" that helps us track non-personal aggregate data about who visits our site. This helps us keep track of the number of visitors to our site and allows us to gauge the areas that are of the most interest to our members. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information and are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Third Party Disclosure

ECA does not disclose any personal information we collect from our websites to third parties. We do use this aggregate information, which is not personally identifiable, to give us demographic information about the entire ECA network audience in order to improve our service through our entire series of information and products.

Links to Other Sites

The ECA network may, from time to time, provide links to other sites not owned or controlled by ECA. In some cases ECA has contracted other vendors to manage a specific function such as ECA’s online store or donor giving. No assumption should be made and no representation should be inferred that ECA is connected with, operates or controls these websites. Users who agree to link to these sites may be alerted that they are leaving the ECA network before they are linked to the other site. The privacy and data collection practices on linked websites are entirely separate from the ECA network and are not covered by this privacy policy.

Kids are encouraged to ask their parents’ permission before linking to these sites or giving out any information. Parents are encouraged to become actively involved in the sites their kids visit, and to monitor their time spent there and to check their privacy policies as well.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments related to this Children’s Privacy Policy or any content found on the ECA network, please contact the ECA business office at (719) 574-0920.